Courses Login Register Reset/Recover Password My Cart/Checkout Advanced Search

University of Saskatchewan

Privacy
The University of Saskatchewan is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal and credit card information. The University privacy procedures are based on the Saskatchewan Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Privacy is defined as the protection of the collection, storage, destruction and dissemination of personal information.

Information Collected
The customer information collected is limited to those details necessary to process your payment. This includes personal information (cardholder name) and financial information (credit card number, expiry date). The information collected allows us to:

By providing information on this web site you are consenting to the use of the information collected as described below. Your decision to withhold particular details may limit the services we are able to provide. If you prefer not to provide information through the web site, please refer to the Registration section of the web site for alternate payment methods.

Use of Information Authorized by you
Customer information provided by you on this form and any other personal information collected and maintained will be used for the purposes of complying with your registration request, receiving your payment, providing a receipt, tracking your progress and providing ongoing support of your educational requirements.

The University of Saskatchewan will not disclose this information unless authorized by you, or when it is required or permitted by law (see below). Credit card information is validated by Moneris Solutions Inc, a service company of the Royal Bank of Canada and the Bank of Montreal.

When Required by Law
The type of information we are legally required to disclose may relate to criminal investigations or government tax reporting requirements. In some instances such as a legal proceeding or court order, we may also be required to disclose certain information to authorities. Only the information specifically requested is disclosed and we take precautions to satisfy ourselves that the authorities that are making the request have legitimate grounds to do so.

When Permitted by Law
There are some situations where we are legally permitted to disclose personal information such as employing reasonable and legal methods to collect a delinquent account or investigate suspicion of illegal activities

Security

Online Security
The University of Saskatchewan has gone to great lengths to ensure your confidentiality and security. We use several layers of robust security methods including SSL technology, encryption, firewalls and timed log-outs among others to ensure the confidentiality of your personal and financial information.

When you are finished conducting online transactions or visiting secure Web sites, remember to properly log-off and close your browser. This will ensure that any information that is stored on your computer or in your browser is erased. This will prevent others from being able to view this information later.

Many internet browsers will automatically complete forms by remembering the information you type in. This means your credit card information could be stored in memory long after you have left our merchant site. If you are using a computer that is publicly accessible, such as an internet cafe or public library, please be aware that your personal information may be at risk.

Customer Files
Customer information is retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

The University takes reasonable precautions to protect the personal information collected from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Confidential financial information provided by cardholders (i.e. credit card detail) is not collected or stored by the University of Saskatchewan. Moneris Solutions, on behalf of the University of Saskatchewan, collects and stores cardholder information in encrypted form and makes available to the University of Saskatchewan only the information required to produce a receipt.

If you believe there has been a breach of security of this site please contact ccde.webmaster@usask.ca.

Customer Service
Your transaction will be completed once credit card authorization has been received. Payments will be charged to your credit card by Moneris Solutions, our credit card processor, typically within 7 business days.

Confirmation of payment will be posted to your account at the University within 2 business days.

If you require further information, please contact the Professional Development and Community Education registration office at (306) 966-5539 or the University of Saskatchewan Language Centre registration office at (306) 966-5551.

You can contact the University to change or update information you have provided, by calling our office at the above numbers. Our offices are open each business day from 8:30 am to 4:30 pm.

If you have concerns about the privacy or security of this site please contact Jim Greuel at (306) 966-5538.

Privacy Policy